Tuesday, October 20, 2009

there is no sloth in field hockey

You left your rainbow fuzzy socks at my house yesterday, but I'm not going to tell you until you ask/read this because they're sooooo warm. Also, I lurve you and you're my favorite person to bake brownies with.

I should have apologized a long time ago.

Please stop giving me reasons to hate you.

Mr. L,
You're the most amazing photography teacher ever and it makes me so so happy to hear that you want a photo from my first roll of film to be in the art show!

Please please please pleaseeeeee leave me alone!

Mrs. S,
I loathe you. You read like a student. I frequently rewrite the notes you give us so that they have parallel structure. I don't understand why you're an English teacher.

Our birthday is tomorrow! You better come see Where the Wild Things Are and eat crepes with me this weekend or else I'll be upset.

I'm soooooo glad we met. My lawyer is an ignoramus and doesn't understand why I love you so much. You're my favorite person to text. Or maybe it's Winnifred I'm texting?

A Song,
It was brilliant of you to suggest nerds as our game day theme. Can we please dress like this every day?


  1. Daughter, I love you with all my heart but I'm gonna have to teach you a thing or two about fashion. My kid's not gonna be a nerd.

    Haha. I love you.